Alumni Sporting success

CARDINAL NEWMAN ATHLETICS RECORDS

 

Yr 7 Boys

High Jump

M Lodge

Aylesford

1.43m

1977

Yr 8 Boys

High Jump

T Mazarura

8LEN

1.49m

2018

Yr 9 Boys

High Jump

M McKeown

9DH

1.73m

2009

Yr 10 Boys

High Jump

M Mckeown

10DH

1.76m

2010

Yr 7 Girls

High Jump

H Conway

7BB

1.27m

1994

Yr 8 Girls

High Jump

H Manning

8OC

1.32m

2009

Yr 9 Girls

High Jump

K Singleton

9MB

1.32m

2007

Yr 10 Girls

High Jump

H Manning

AL08

1.42m

2011

 

Yr 7 Boys

 

Long Jump

 

D Bradford

 

7DW

 

4.46m

 

1995

Yr 8 Boys

Long Jump

D Bradford

8DW

4.94m

1996

Yr 9 Boys

Long Jump

D Finn

9HRS

5.31m

2018

Yr 10 Boys

Long Jump

M Lodge

Aylesford

5.70m

1981

Yr 7 Girls

Long Jump

R O’Connor

7KWD

4.25m

2017

Yr 8 Girls

Long Jump

K Hetherton

8NOE

4.45m

2017

Yr 9 Girls

Long Jump

R O’Looney

9DOI

4.28m

2017

Yr 10 Girls

Long Jump

E Barnes

Aylesford

4.65m

1984

 

Yr 7 Boys

 

Triple Jump

 

G Dodd

 

7PM

 

9.35m

 

1999

Yr 8 Boys

Triple Jump

D Bennett

8LA

9.93m

1994

Yr 9 Boys

Triple Jump

C Eribenne

9CB

10.87m

1995

Yr 10 Boys

Triple Jump

J Prevk

Canterbury

11.05m

1977

 

Yr 7 Boys

 

Shot

 

P Walker

 

Gloucester

 

9.95m

 

1976

Yr 8 Boys

Shot

M  McNulty

Chester

11.43m

1976

Yr 9 Boys

Shot

M Casey

9HD

11.49m

1998

Yr 10 Boys

Shot

L Gallagher

10TM

12.32m

1997

Yr 7 Girls

Shot

R Lartey

7VJ

8.40m

2006

Yr 8 Girls

Shot

B Pacut

Canterbury

8.70m

1977

Yr 9 Girls

Shot

L Kemp

9DB

8.50m

2005

Yr 10 Girls

Shot

K Ward

10ED

8.65m

2006

 

Yr 7 Boys

 

Discus

 

L Gallagher

 

7TM

 

25.19m

 

1994

Yr 8 Boys

Discus

B West

Worcester

28.18m

1974

Yr 9 Boys

Discus

L Gallagher

9TM

36.40m

1996

Yr 10 Boys

Discus

L Gallagher

10TM

35.45m

1997

Yr 7 Girls

Discus

A Johnson

7RG

17.69m

1999

Yr 8 Girls

Discus

T Martin

8ML

21.56m

1985

Yr 9 Girls

Discus

N Sherlock

9BB

22.17m

1988

Yr 10 Girls

Discus

N Sherlock

10BB

29.61m

1989

 

Yr 7 Boys

 

Javelin

 

C Evans

 

7SF

 

27.32m

 

2004

Yr 8 Boys

Javelin

M Casemore

Aylesford

30.78m

1984

Yr 9 Boys

Javelin

V Kokkinos

9LW

31.50m

1994

Yr 10 Boys

Javelin

Ignas Juskevicius

10NOE

36.72m

2019

Yr 7 Girls

Javelin

C Connolly

7JT

15.29m

1996

Yr 8 Girls

Javelin

L Farrugia

8NB

19.25m

1998

Yr 9 Girls

Javelin

T Burke

9JL

20.22m

1989

Yr 10 Girls

Javelin

L Redmond

Buckfast

31.40m

1974

 

Yr 7 Boys

 

100m

 

L Yip

 

7FS

 

12.81

 

1986

Yr 8 Boys

100m

J Ngandu

8AB

11.96

2016

Yr 9 Boys

100m

J Leith

MW03

11.59

2011

Yr 10 Boys

100m

J Bradford

10PF

11.51

2002

Yr 7 Girls

100m

Hannah Furchell

7AMW

13.39

2019

Yr 8 Girls

100m

M Tierney

Buckfast

12.9

1975

Yr 9 Girls

100m

K Singleton

9MB

13.00

2007

Yr 10 Girls

100m

E Barnes

Aylesford

12.59

1984

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yr 7 Boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MW08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27.08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

Yr 8 Boys

200m

C Eribenne

8CB

25.5

1994

Yr 9 Boys

200m

J Leith

MW03

23.08

2011

Yr 10 Boys

200m

S Singh

10AS

23.79

1994

Yr 7 Girls

200m

Camiah Bennett

7ASA

27.63

2019

Yr 8 Girls

200m

A Mee

Chester

26.6

1974

Yr 9 Girls

200m

L Downing

9MB

27.0

2007

Yr 10 Girls

200m

L Downing

10MB

25.42

2008

 

Yr 7 Boys

 

400m

 

A Brown

 

Aylesford

 

1.03.0

 

1977

Yr 8 Boys

400m

G Dodd

8PM

1.02.2

2000

Yr 9 Boys

400m

S McGregor

9SA

58.02

1993

Yr10 Boys

400m

S McGregor

10SA

56.04

1994

 

Yr7 Boys

 

800m

 

M McKeown

 

7DH

 

2.19.9

 

2007

Yr 8 Boys

800m

A Downing

8BB

2.11.55

2005

Yr 9 Boys

800m

A Downing

9BB

2.09

2006

Yr 10 Boys

800m

A Downing

10BB

1.59.1

2007

Yr 7 Girls

800m

S Kieron

Buckfast

2.36.6

1976

Yr 8 Girls

800m

S Kieron

Canterbury

2.35.6

1977

Yr 9 Girls

800m

L Downing

9MB

2.20.9

2007

Yr 10 Girls

800m

L Downing

10MB

2.14.69

2008

 

Yr 7 Boys

 

1500m

 

R McPheators

 

7HR

 

5.05

 

1999

Yr 8 Boys

1500m

C Farrell

8WD

4.56.03

1998

Yr 9 Boys

1500m

C Farrell

9WD

4.36

1999

Yr 10 Boys

1500m

S McGregor

10SA

4.44.26

1994

Yr 7 Girls

1500m

R Morgan

Lindisfarne

5.22.5

1981

Yr 8 Girls

1500m

M Houston

Canterbury

5.41

1984

Yr 9 Girls

1500m

L O’Leary

3PP

5.29

1986

Yr 10 Girls

1500m

K O’Brien

Walsingham

5.45

1983

 

Yr 7 Boys

 

Hurdles

 

D Tchena

 

7JP

 

13.47

2009

Yr 8 Boys

Hurdles

J Kinsella

JF06

12.48

2011

Yr 9 Boys

Hurdles

D McGlinchey

9RM

12.88

2009

Yr 10 Boys

Hurdles

S Johnston

10EE

11.9

2008

Yr 7 Girls

Hurdles

N Barnes

7ED

14.8

2008

Yr 8 Girls

Hurdles

B Howe

TM02

14.18

2011

Yr 9 Girls

Hurdles

R McAuley

9HS

15.38

2009

Yr 10 Girls

Hurdles

C Brown

10RD

15.67

2013

 

Yr 7 Boys

 

Relay

 

 

7CH

 

58.35

 

2000

Yr 8 Boys

Relay

 

8JMK

53.9

2018

Yr 9 Boys

Relay

 

Thomas More

51.00

2016

Yr 10 Boys

Relay

 

10PR

49.92

1990

Yr 7 Girls

Relay

 

Chester

59.3

1974

Yr 8 Girls

Relay

 

8PR

58.35

2000

Yr 9 Girls

Relay

 

10MB

56.8

2007

Yr 10 Girls

Relay

 

Walsingham

55.0

1983

Staff                         Relay                                                                       John Fisher                 1:02.2                         2011

 

Updated September 2019

Alumni Sporting success

We are trying to celebrate the achievements of present and past students in Sport for our 50th Anniversary. If you have had some success in any area of sport could you please let us know below!
We will be displaying the school Athletics records which have been created since the first Sportsday at the school and still have record holders from 45 Years ago in some cases!

In this section: