Skip to content ↓

Year 11 Information Evening

A very warm welcome to our Year 11 Information Evening. We hope you find the presentations and resources useful in understanding the requirements of Year 11 this year and finding out some of the ways in which you can support your child at home. 

Within this section, you will find a presentation on general information for the academic year. This includes information on the year ahead and what to expect as well as important dates for the future. We have also outlined the timeline for mock examinations across the year and the support in place for students including revision materials and revision sessions. You can also find out about some of the key staff that are on hand to support both you and your child in this important year. It is also important that we recognise the significance of the year and therefore you will find out about our Pastoral Care and some of the events that the students can look forward to, such as the Year 11 Prom. 

In addition to the general information, you will also find a presentation on Careers support at Cardinal Newman Catholic School and a presentation on Post 16 provision and transition. Furthermore, there are three presentations from the Heads of Maths, English and Science to help you understand the GCSE courses and the content and assessments that will be completed this year.  

Please also find a Year 11 Calendar, which we will continue to update and the Period 6 schedule for the Autumn Term.  

If you have any further queries, please do not hesitate to contact the Year 11 team or Ms Goodwin – michelle.goodwin@cncs.school  

General Year 11 Information

You have not allowed cookies and this content may contain cookies.

If you would like to view this content please

 

Careers

You have not allowed cookies and this content may contain cookies.

If you would like to view this content please

Post-16

You have not allowed cookies and this content may contain cookies.

If you would like to view this content please

Subject PRESENTATION Videos

English video

You have not allowed cookies and this content may contain cookies.

If you would like to view this content please

maths video

You have not allowed cookies and this content may contain cookies.

If you would like to view this content please

science video

You have not allowed cookies and this content may contain cookies.

If you would like to view this content please

Period 6 timetable – Year 11 – TERM 2

Week 1: 10th January – 14th January CORE MOCK EXAMS - FIRST WEEK

Monday 10th January

Tuesday 11th January

Wednesday 12th January

Thursday 13th January

Friday 14th January

MATHS

 

Venues TBC with maths teachers

BTEC  ICT – with Mrs NSongfonge in LM11

H&SC – with Mrs Donohue in B001

Media Studies – with Miss Cunningham in WA13

Drama with Mr Walsh – both Performing Art and GCSE

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

VIRTUAL REVISION SESSION – ACCESSED AT HOME for GCSE ENGLISH

 

LUNCHTIME – BUSINESS DROP IN WITH MISS BASSETT

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

 

 

Geography with Miss Eggison, Mr Radford and Mr Abbott

 

History with Mrs Good, Mr Canning, Mr Davies

 

 

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 2: 17th January 2022

Monday 17th January

Tuesday 18th January

Wednesday 19th January

Thursday 20th January

Friday 21st January

Spanish with Mrs Cordero-Nieto in WA04

 

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

BTEC  ICT – with Mrs NSongfonge in LM11

H&SC – with Mrs Donohue in B001

Media Studies – with Miss Cunningham in WA13

Drama with Mr Walsh – both Performing Art and GCSE

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

Art – with Mrs Windley and Mrs Heer in DE03 and DE04

 

Science – all science teacher in Da Vinci

 

 

LUNCHTIME – BUSINESS DROP IN WITH MISS BASSETT

N/A – Year 9 Consultation Evening

 

 

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 1: 24th January 2022

Monday 24th January

Tuesday 25th January

Wednesday 26th January

Thursday 27th January

Friday 25th January

N/A – STAFF MEETING

N/A – STAFF MEETING

Art – with Mrs Windley and Mrs Heer in DE03 and DE04

English with 11b1 – Miss Aston in LF03, 11b2 with Miss Devine in LF12 11B3 with Miss Rubio in LF14, 11B4 with Mrs Robbins in WA13, 11B5 with Miss Mancini in LF11, 11A1 with Miss Nelson in Lf16, 11A2 with Mr Obsborne in WA05, 11A3 and students from 11a4 with Mr McLintock in LF04 and 11A5 with students from 11a4 with Ms Mohan in LF15

LUNCHTIME – BUSINESS DROP IN WITH MISS BASSETT

Maths with Mr Marshall, Mr Owen, Mr Rojek, Mr Mistry, Mr Heyes, Mr Versey, Mr Davis, Mr Bullock and Miss Shiri in Aylesford

 

 

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 2: 31st January 2022

Monday 31st January

Tuesday 1st February

Wednesday 2nd February

Thursday 3rd February

Friday 4th February

Spanish with Mrs Cordero Nieto in WA04

 

Geography with Miss Eggison, Mr Abbott and Mr Radford

 

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

BTEC  ICT – with Mrs NSongfonge in LM11

Business – with Mrs Scanlon H&SC – with Mrs Donohue in B001

Media Studies – with Miss Cunningham in WA13

Drama with Mr Walsh – both Performing Art and GCSE

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

Art – with Mrs Windley and Mrs Heer in DE03 and DE04

 

Science – all science teacher in Da Vinci

 

 

LUNCHTIME – BUSINESS DROP IN WITH MISS BASSETT

Year 10 Consultation Evening

 

NO SESSIONS

 

 

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 1: 7th February 2022

Monday 7th February

Tuesday 8th February

Wednesday 9th February

Thursday 10th February

Friday 11th February

Spanish with Mrs Cordero Nieto in WA04

 

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

STAFF TRAINING – NO SESSIONS

Art – with Mrs Windley and Mrs Heer in DE03 and DE04

English with 11b1 – Miss Aston in LF03, 11b2 with Miss Devine in LF12 11B3 with Miss Rubio in LF14, 11B4 with Mrs Robbins in WA13, 11B5 with Miss Mancini in LF11, 11A1 with Miss Nelson in Lf16, 11A2 with Mr Obsborne in WA05, 11A3 and students from 11a4 with Mr McLintock in LF04 and 11A5 with students from 11a4 with Ms Mohan in LF15

LUNCHTIME – BUSINESS DROP IN WITH MISS BASSETT

Maths with Mr Marshall, Mr Owen, Mr Rojek, Mr Mistry, Mr Heyes, Mr Versey, Mr Davis, Mr Bullock and Miss Shiri in Aylesford

 

 

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 2: 14th February MOCKS – TBC according to the mock timetable

Monday 14th February

Tuesday 15th February

Wednesday 16th February

Thursday 17th February

Friday 18th February

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week 1: 28th February - MOCKS – TBC according to the mock timetable

Monday 28th February

Tuesday 1st March

Wednesday 2nd March

Thursday 3rd March

Friday 4th March

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week 2: 7th March 2022

Monday 7th March

Tuesday 8th March

Wednesday 9th March

Thursday 10th March

Friday 11th March

Spanish with Mrs Cordero Nieto in WA04

 

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

BTEC  ICT – with Mrs NSongfonge in LM11

H&SC – with Mrs Donohue in B001

Media Studies – with Miss Cunningham in WA13

Drama with Mr Walsh – both Performing Art and GCSE

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

Art – with Mrs Windley and Mrs Heer in DE03 and DE04

 

Science – all science teacher in Da Vinci

 

 

LUNCHTIME – BUSINESS DROP IN WITH MISS BASSETT

Geography with Miss Eggison, Mr Abbott and Mr Radford

 

History TBC

 

 

(Year 13 Consultation Evening)

 

 

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 1: 14th March 2022

Monday 14th March

Tuesday 15th March

Wednesday 16th March

Thursday 17th March

Friday 18th March

Spanish with Mrs Cordero Nieto in WA04

 

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

BTEC  ICT – with Mrs NSongfonge in LM11

H&SC – with Mrs Donohue in B001

Media Studies – with Miss Cunningham in WA13

Drama with Mr Walsh – both Performing Art and GCSE

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

Art – with Mrs Windley and Mrs Heer in DE03 and DE04

English with 11b1 – Miss Aston in LF03, 11b2 with Miss Devine in LF12 11B3 with Miss Rubio in LF14, 11B4 with Mrs Robbins in WA14, 11B5 with Miss Mancini in LF11, 11A1 with Miss Nelson in Lf16, 11A2 with Mr Obsborne in WA05, 11A3 and students from 11a4 with Mr McLintock in LF04 and 11A5 with students from 11a4 with Ms Mohan in LF15

LUNCHTIME – BUSINESS DROP IN WITH MISS BASSETT

N/A Year 11 TAKEAWAY EVENING

 

ALL STUDENTS TO ATTEND

 

 

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 2: 21st March 2022

Monday 21st March

Tuesday 22nd March

Wednesday 23rd March

Thursday 24th March

Friday 25th March

INSET DAY

BTEC  ICT – with Mrs NSongfonge in LM11

H&SC – with Mrs Donohue in B001

Media Studies – with Miss Cunningham in WA13

Drama with Mr Walsh – both Performing Art and GCSE

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

Art – with Mrs Windley and Mrs Heer in DE03 and DE04

 

Science – all science teacher in Da Vinci

 

 

LUNCHTIME – BUSINESS DROP IN WITH MISS BASSETT

History and Geography TBC

 

(Year 7 consultation evening)

 

 

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 1: 14th March 2022

Monday 28th March

Tuesday 29th March

Wednesday 30th March

Thursday 31st March

Friday 1st April

Spanish with Mrs Cordero Nieto in WA04

 

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

BTEC  ICT – with Mrs NSongfonge in LM11

H&SC – with Mrs Donohue in B001

Media Studies – with Miss Cunningham in WA13

Drama with Mr Walsh – both Performing Art and GCSE

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

English with 11b1 – Miss Aston in LF03, 11b2 with Miss Devine in LF12 11B3 with Miss Rubio in LF14, 11B4 with Mrs Robbins in WA14, 11B5 with Miss Mancini in LF11, 11A1 with Miss Nelson in Lf16, 11A2 with Mr Obsborne in WA05, 11A3 and students from 11a4 with Mr McLintock in LF04 and 11A5 with students from 11a4 with Ms Mohan in LF15

LUNCHTIME – BUSINESS DROP IN WITH MISS BASSETT

Maths with Mr Marshall, Mr Owen, Mr Rojek, Mr Mistry, Mr Heyes, Mr Versey, Mr Davis, Mr Bullock and Miss Shiri in Aylesford

 

 

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 2: 4th April 2022

Monday 4th April

Tuesday 5th April

Wednesday 6th April

Thursday 7th April

Friday 9th April

Spanish with Mrs Cordero Nieto in WA04

 

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

BTEC  ICT – with Mrs NSongfonge in LM11

H&SC – with Mrs Donohue in B001

Media Studies – with Miss Cunningham in WA13

Drama with Mr Walsh – both Performing Art and GCSE

D&T subjects – with Mrs Davenport Adams and Mrs Byrne

Art – with Mrs Windley and Mrs Heer in DE03 and DE04

 

Science – all science teacher in Da Vinci

 

 

LUNCHTIME – BUSINESS DROP IN WITH MISS BASSETT

Geography with Miss Eggison, Mr Abbott and Mr Radford

 

History with Mrs Good, Mr Canning and Mr Davies

 

 

BTEC/GCSE PE

 

Period 6 timetable – Year 11 – TERM 1

Week 2: 18th October 2021 

Monday 18th Oct

Tuesday 19th Oct

Wednesday 20th Oct

Thursday 21st Oct

Friday 22nd Oct

Spanish with Mrs Cordero-Nieto in WA04

Media Studies – with Miss Cunningham in WA13

 

Business with Mrs Scanlon and Miss McHugh in B015 and LM01

 

H&SC - with Mrs Donohue in B001

 

Drama with Mr Walsh – both Performing Art and GCSE

English with 11b1 – Miss Aston in LF03, 11b2 with Miss Devine in LF12 11B3 with Miss Rubio in LF14, 11B4 with Mrs Robbins in WA14, 11B5 with Miss Mancini in LF11, 11A1 with Miss Nelson in Lf16, 11A2 with Mr Osborne in WA05, 11A3 and students from 11a4 with Mr McLintock in LF04 and 11A5 with students from 11a4 with Ms Mohan in LF15

Maths with Mr Marshall, Mr Owen, Mr Rojek, Mr Mistry, Mr Heyes, Mr Versey, Mr Davis, Mr Bullock and Miss Shiri in Aylesford

 

 

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 1: 01 November 2021          MOCK EXAMS - FIRST WEEK

Monday 1st Nov

Tuesday 2nd Nov

Wednesday 3rd Nov

Thursday 4th Nov

Friday 5th  Nov

INSET DAY

English Revision Sessions
10am - 12pm

Science in Dav Vinci

 

Mock Exam - Weds AM

Maths with Mr Marshall, Mr Owen, Mr Rojek, Mr Mistry, Mr Heyes, Mr Versey, Mr Davis, Mr Bullock and Miss Shiri in Aylesford

 

Mock Exam - Thurs AM

History with Mrs Good, Mr Davies and Mr Canning in Lindisfarne

 

Geography with Mrs Isaac, Mr Radford and Mr Abbott

 

Mock exam - Fri AM

 

 

Art, Computer Science, Drama, Media, French

 

Mock Exam – Mon AM

Week 2: 08 November 2021          MOCK EXAMS – SECOND WEEK

Monday 8th Nov

Tuesday 9th Nov

Wednesday 10th Nov

Thursday 11th Nov

Friday 12th Nov

Spanish with Mrs Cordero-Nieto in WA04

Business

 

Mock exam – Weds AM

Art, Music, ICT, PE, Timbers, Spanish

 

Mock Exam – Thurs AM

History with Mrs Good, Mr Davies and Mr Canning in Lindisfarne

 

Geography with Mrs Isaac, Mr Radford and Mr Abbott

 

Option A and B H&SC – (Fri exam PM)

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 1: 15 November 2021

Monday 15th Nov

Tuesday 16th Nov

Wednesday 17th Nov

Thursday 18th Nov

Friday 19th Nov

Spanish with Mrs Cordero-Nieto in WA04

BTEC  ICT – with Mrs NSongfonge in LM11

 

Business – with Mrs Scanlon and Miss McHugh in B015 and LM01

 

H&SC – with Mrs Donohue in B001

 

Media Studies – with Miss Cunningham in WA13

 

Drama with Mr Walsh – both Performing Art and GCSE

 

Art – with Mrs Windley and Mrs Heer in DE03 and DE04

English with 11b1 – Miss Aston in LF03, 11b2 with Miss Devine in LF12 11B3 with Miss Rubio in LF14, 11B4 with Mrs Robbins in WA14, 11B5 with Miss Mancini in LF11, 11A1 with Miss Nelson in Lf16, 11A2 with Mr Obsborne in WA05, 11A3 and students from 11a4 with Mr McLintock in LF04 and 11A5 with students from 11a4 with Ms Mohan in LF15

Maths with Mr Marshall, Mr Owen, Mr Rojek, Mr Mistry, Mr Heyes, Mr Versey, Mr Davis, Mr Bullock and Miss Shiri in Aylesford

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 2: 22 November 2021

Monday 22nd Nov

Tuesday 23rd Nov

Wednesday 25th Nov

Thursday 26th Nov

Friday 27th Nov

Spanish with Mrs Cordero Nieto in WA04

BTEC  ICT – with Mrs NSongfonge in LM11

 

Business – with Mrs Scanlon and Miss McHugh in B015 and LM01

 

H&SC – with Mrs Donohue in B001

 

Media Studies – with Miss Cunningham in WA13

 

Drama with Mr Walsh – both Performing Art and GCSE

 

Art – with Mrs Windley and Mrs Heer in DE03 and DE04

 

Science – all science teacher in Da Vinci

Year 11 Consultation Evening

 

NO SESSIONS

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 1: 29 November 2021

Monday 29th Nov

Tuesday 30th Nov

Wednesday 1st Dec

Thursday 2nd Dec

Friday 3rd Dec

Spanish with Mrs Cordero Nieto in WA04

STAFF TRAINING – NO SESSIONS

Art – with Mrs Windley and Mrs Heer in DE03 and DE04

English with 11b1 – Miss Aston in LF03, 11b2 with Miss Devine in LF12 11B3 with Miss Rubio in LF14, 11B4 with Mrs Robbins in WA14, 11B5 with Miss Mancini in LF11, 11A1 with Miss Nelson in Lf16, 11A2 with Mr Obsborne in WA05, 11A3 and students from 11a4 with Mr McLintock in LF04 and 11A5 with students from 11a4 with Ms Mohan in LF15

Maths with Mr Marshall, Mr Owen, Mr Rojek, Mr Mistry, Mr Heyes, Mr Versey, Mr Davis, Mr Bullock and Miss Shiri in Aylesford

BTEC/GCSE PE

Week 2: 06 December 2021

Monday 6th Dec

Tuesday 7th Dec

Wednesday 8th Dec

Thursday 9th Dec

Friday 10th Dec

Spanish with Mrs Cordero Nieto in WA04

BTEC  ICT – with Mrs NSongfonge in LM11

 

Business – with Mrs Scanlon and Miss McHugh in B015 and LM01

 

Media Studies – with Miss Cunningham in WA13

 

H&SC – with Mrs Donohue in B001

 

Drama with Mr Walsh – both Performing Art and GCSE

 

Art – with Mrs Windley and Mrs Heer in DE03 and DE04

 

Science – all science teacher in Da Vinci

History with Mrs Good, Mr Davies and Mr Canning in Lindisfarne

 

Geography with Mrs Isaac, Mr Radford and Mr Abbott

BTEC/GCSE PE

Downloads and LEVEL UP - Parental Support